Monday, August 26, 2019
Home > News > House of Reps Name Committee Head

House of Reps Name Committee Head

Finally, the much awaited list for the committee heads came out on 25th of July 2019. A total of 109 committee names were announced. As expensive the announcement did not go way with some of the members who wore long faces.

One of the notable names missing from the list was that of Hon.Abdumumin jibrin who was the Campaign DG for Hon. Gbajabiamila speakership Campaign organisation.

Hon. Tajudeen Yusuf, Hon. Chukwuka Onyema, Hon Kingsley Chinda, Hon Leo ogor and the speaker of the 8th Assembly Hon Dogara was also missing from the committee list.

Out of the 60 committee head promised by APC during the Campaign to cede to the opposition, it was only about 21 names that made the list.
The speaker appealed to all those who were unhappy with the announcement of the committee to take it in good faith.

The Committee heads are Hon Garba Datti Muhammad Committee Chairman on Ports and harbors; Hon. Wale Raji (APC-Lagos) was named as Chairman House Services; Hon. Abdulrazak Namdas, chairman Committee on Army; Hon. Aliyu Betara (APC-Borno) as chairman House Committee on Appropriations.

Hon. Abiodun Faleke (APC-Lagos) is heading House Committee on Finance while Hon. Pascal Obi as chairman House Committee on Health Institutions; Hon. Luke Onofiok as chairman House Committee on Federal Judiciary; Hon. Akin Adeyemi as Chairman House Committee on Communications; Hon. Jimi Benson as Chairman, House Committee on Defence;

Hon. Wole Oke (PDP-Osun) was named as Chairman House Committee on Public Accounts while Hon. Abdullahi Bago who contested against Speaker Gbajabiamila was appointed Chairman House Committee on African Integration and Cooperation.

Hon. Jerry Alagbasowas appointed as Chairman Public Petitions; Hon. Nasir Daura as chairman House Committee on Interior; Hon. Aisha Dukku as Chairman House Committee on Electoral Matters; Hon. Yusuf Buba, chairman House Committee on Foreign Affairs;

Hon. Tunji Ojo as chairman House Committee on Niger Delta Development Commission; Hon. Tajudeen Abbas as Chairman House Committee on Land Transport; Hon. Johnson Ogbuma as chairman House Committee on Environment

Hon. Lynda Ikpeazu as chairman House Committee on Maritime Administration & Education; Hon. Mohammed Jega as chairman House Committee on Internally Displaced Persons and Hon. Jonathan Gaza as chairman House Committee on Legislative Budget & Research.

Also, Hon. Yusuf Kila as Chairman House Committee on Customs; Hon. Hadija Bukar Ibrahim as chairman House Committee on North East Development Commission; while Hon. Munir Baba as chairman House Committee on Agricultural Production and Hon. Adamu Faggae as chairman House Committee on Constituency Outreach.

Others are: Hon. Nicholas Mutu, Chairman House Committee on Gas; Hon. Victor Nwokolo as Chairman House Committee on Banking & Currency; Hon. Bello Kumo as chairman House Committee on Police; Hon. Ibrahim Babagida as Chairman House Committee on Capital Markets;Just before the House resolved to proceed on two month recess to resume, Speaker Femi Gbajabiamila finally announced chairmen of the 109 Standing Committees.

But not all members were happy as some members, especially ranking ones, had frowns in their faces

Many wondered why the Director General of the Gbajabiamila/Wase campaign organusatuon, Hon. Abdulmumin Jibrin, was not featured on the committee list.

He was not the only one. Former Minority Leader, Leo Orgor was missing on the list.

So also was former Public Accounts Committee Chair, Hon. Kingsley Chinda.

Hon. Tajudeen Yusuf, Hon. Chukwuka Onyeama and former chairman, Public Petition Committee, Hon. Uzonma Nkem Abonta, were absent

The name of Hon. Yakubu Dogara former Speaker, and other Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP) were also absent.

Contrary to alleged promises to give opposition 60 committee slots, the PDP got 21 chairs, 30 Deputy Chairs.

This ends a long wait for the Committee positions, on which to a large extent, campaign promises were hinged.

The Speaker in the heat of his campaign pledged to give the opposition parties a sizeable number of committees.

After the announcement, he however appealed to all those who were unable to get chairman and deputy of various Standing Committees to take it in good faith.

According to the list, Hon. Wale Raji (APC-Lagos) was named as Chairman House Services; Hon. Abdulrazak Namdas, chairman Committee on Army; Hon. Aliyu Betara (APC-Borno) as chairman House Committee on Appropriations.

Hon. Abiodun Faleke (APC-Lagos) was named as Chairman House Committee on Finance while Hon. Pascal Obi as chairman House Committee on Health Institutions; Hon. Luke Onofiok as chairman House Committee on Federal Judiciary; Hon. Akin Adeyemi as Chairman House Committee on Communications; Hon. Jimi Benson as Chairman, House Committee on Defence;

Similarly, Hon. Wole Oke (PDP-Osun) was named as Chairman House Committee on Public Accounts while Hon. Abdullahi Bago (APC-Niger) who contested against Speaker Gbajabiamila was appointed Chairman House Committee on African Integration and Cooperation.

Hon. Jerry Alagbasowas appointed as Chairman Public Petitions; Hon. Nasir Daura as chairman House Committee on Interior; Hon. Aisha Dukku as Chairman House Committee on Electoral Matters; Hon. Yusuf Buba, chairman House Committee on Foreign Affairs;

Hon. Tunji Ojo as chairman House Committee on Niger Delta Development Commission; Hon. Tajudeen Abbas as Chairman House Committee on Land Transport; Hon. Johnson Ogbuma as chairman House Committee on Environment

Hon. Lynda Ikpeazu as chairman House Committee on Maritime Administration & Education; Hon. Mohammed Jega as chairman House Committee on Internally Displaced Persons and Hon. Jonathan Gaza as chairman House Committee on Legislative Budget & Research.

Also, Hon. Yusuf Kila as Chairman House Committee on Customs; Hon. Hadija Bukar Ibrahim as chairman House Committee on North East Development Commission; while Hon. Munir Baba as chairman House Committee on Agricultural Production and Hon. Adamu Faggae as chairman House Committee on Constituency Outreach.

Others are: Hon. Nicholas Mutu, Chairman House Committee on Gas; Hon. Victor Nwokolo as Chairman House Committee on Banking & Currency; Hon. Bello Kumo as chairman House Committee on Police,Hon. Ibrahim Babangida as Chairman House Committee on Capital Markets;

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *